Chamber celebrates outstanding business Oct. 20

    0
    133

    As a part of Small Business Week in Canada celebrations, The Lethbridge Chamber of Commerce and Business Development Bank of Canada hosted the 2016 Business of the Year Awards, celebrating outstanding business in our region on October 20, 2016.

    At the 2016 Business of the Year Awards, 13 awards were presented with over 60 nominees.

     Winners in bold

    Aboriginal Opportunities Award (Sponsored by: KPMG)

    • Maple Leaf Foods Inc.
    • Pogo Bros Inc.

    Business Ethics Award (Sponsored by: Better Business Bureau)

    • All Storage Solutions
    • Burton & Co. Chartered Accountants
    • Chinner Wealth Managment Group – RBC Dominion Securities
    • Hire Standard

    Business Leadership Award (Sponsored by: ATB Financial)

    • Burton & Co. Chartered Accountants
    • Carefree Kitchens & Lighting
    • Kapow Comics, Cards & Games
    • Kinetic Indoor Cycle & Fitness
    • Lethbridge Fit Body Boot Camp
    • Stringam LLP
    • Teamwork Training Ltd.

    Business Legacy Award (Sponsored by: Omega Flooring Ltd)

    • Chloe Galts & Associates, Galts Management
    • Harry Cox — Cox Financial Group Ltd.
    • North & Company LLP
    • Teamwork Training Ltd.

    Environmental Stewardship Award (Sponsored by: Avison Young Lethbridge)

    • Brio Salon Spa
    • Helen Schuler Nature Centre – City of Lethbridge
    • Ladybug Arborists
    • Synergy Permaculture Inc.

    Excellence in Customer Service Award (Sponsored by: Lethbridge Lodge Hotel & Prime Catering)

    • Bear Essential Dog Care Mobile Grooming
    • Bed Bath & Beyond
    • Benchmark Glass & Mirror Ltd.
    • Carefree Kitchens & Lighting
    • CARSTAR Lethbridge
    • Cornerstone Funeral Home
    • The Engravers
    • Kapow Comics, Cards & Games
    • Kinetic Indoor Cycle & Fitness
    • Liquid Empire Plumbing Ltd.
    • My Life Realty
    • Peak Physical Therapy
    • #Perfectfit4u

    Excellence in Global Commerce Award (Sponsored by: HSBC Bank Canada)

    • Richardson Oilseed Processing

    Innovation & Advancement Award (Sponsored by: University of Lethbridge, Faculty of Management)

    • Autovance Technologies Inc.
    • Economic Development Lethbridge/tecconnect
    • Maxim Management Chartered Accountants
    • Southland Trailer Corp.

    New Business of the Year Award (Sponsored by: Avail CPA)

    • Autovance Technologies Inc.
    • Bread Milk and Honey
    • Breathe Easy Heating & Air Conditioning
    • Electric Skin Clinic
    • Koffee Korner
    • Lethbridge Fit Body Boot Camp
    • Maxim Management Chartered Accountants
    • My Life Realty
    • #Perfectfit4u
    • Pogo Bros Inc.
    • ThreeSixZero Salon & Spa
    • White Night Media

    Spirit of Lethbridge Award (Sponsored by: Bromwich & Smith Inc.)

    • Economic Development Lethbridge
    • Kinetic Indoor Cycle & Fitness
    • Lethbridge Living Magazine
    • Lethbridge Public Library
    • Northside Lethbridge Dodge
    • Plum Restaurant
    • Pratt & Whitney Canada
    • ShopLethbridge.com
    • Teamwork Training Ltd.
    • Trevor Stuart & Associates

    Business of the Year Award (Sponsored by: BDC & Community Futures Lethbridge Region)

    • Braemore Management Ltd.
    • Carefree Kitchens & Lighting
    • Health First Soft Tissue & Joint Clinic
    • LA Chefs Catering & Events Ltd.
    • Stringam LLP

    People’s Choice Award (Sponsored by: Allan Friesen/The Silverberg Group)

    All of the Business of the Year nominees were included on the ballot with more than 6,100 votes cast on lethbridgechamber.com!

    • CARSTAR Lethbridge

    The Chamber also recognized the overall winner of the Top 40 Under Forty 2015/2016, sponsored by BDO.

           • Obed Maurice

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here